Home / Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement Marine Accessories Europe B.V.

 

Marine Accessories Europe B.V. considers the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy is a document that states what personal data we collect, why, and how we keep it private. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law. We ensure that the personal data that you provide to us is treated with confidence and with due care.

 

If you wish to know more about the relevant personal data that we process or if you have further questions regarding this statement, please contact us  by email at: info@marineaccessories.eu

 

Personal data we collect

Personal data is information that can identify an individual, either directly or when combined with other data. The types of information we may collect include:

– Names

– Addresses, shipping addresses (and billing addresses if different)

– Email addresses and phone numbers

– IP-addresses

– Account numbers

– Purchase history

– Personal data of our own employees

– Other personal information you voluntarily provide to us (for example: communication, uploading photos, etc.)

 

We do not process any special personal data about, for example, religious convictions or political opinions and, in principle, no medical information.

How we use the information you provide

We use your personal information to respond to and fulfil your requests for products and services and to market our products and services, including but not limited to:

– to contact you about the status of or to obtain additional information about your orders or requests for information

– to send you our email newsletters (subscribe and unsubscribe on the website)

– to improve our website, customer service and product offerings

– access control and safeguarding of your account, if you have an account

– financial administration/accountancy (sending invoices, quotations, packing slips etc.)

 

How long do we retain your personal data

We will keep your personal data only for so long as necessary for the described purposes.

However, we are bound to retain certain personal data for longer as Marine Accessories Europe B.V. must comply with its statutory retention obligations such as the duty to retain data for tax purposes.

 

 

Sharing data with third parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business (transport companies for example), or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Cookies and similar technologies

We make use of cookies at the Marine Accessories Europe B.V. website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a PC and are read out by a browser.

These cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential for the proper operation of the website and cannot be switched off.
  • Analytic cookies: these cookies help Marine Accessories Europe B.V. to improve its website. The cookies collect information about the way in which visitors use the website, including information about the pages most visited or the number of error messages displayed. Google Analytics cookies are one example of this type of cookie.

We use the data we gather only in compliance with the law in order to improve our services, in a proper manner and with due care.

You can switch off the cookies that remember your preferences via your browser settings. You can set your browser to prevent any further receipt of cookies. Please note that if you make use of a different computer, you will need to adjust your browser settings again on that computer.

Your rights

Under the privacy legislation (AVG / GDPR) you have various rights as described below:

  • Access: you have the right of access to your personal data. You will receive an overview of your personal data within 4 weeks of the date on which we receive your request for access.
  • Correction: if your data are incorrect, we will correct them.
  • Erasure: you can submit a request to have your personal data erased. The data can be removed only if they are incorrect or no longer relevant.
  • Restriction: if you believe that Marine Accessories Europe B.V. is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you may restrict this processing.
  • Objection: you may object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of special personal circumstances.
  • Portability: You may request transmission of your personal data where the processing is based on consent or an agreement with Marine Accessories Europe B.V.

Would you like to inspect, of have your personal data corrected or removed by us? Please contact us by email at: info@marineaccessories.eu

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Marine Accessories Europe B.V., we will try to resolve the matter with you. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulator – the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Security

The security of your personal data is very important to us. We do our best to implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect against loss, abuse and alteration of your personal data under our control.

Contact

 

If you wish to know more about the relevant personal data that we process or if you have further questions regarding this statement, please contact us  by email at: info@marineaccessories.eu

 

Marine Accessories Europe B.V.

Veerpolder 5-f

2361 KX Warmond- The Netherlands

info@marineaccessories.eu

 

To ensure that we do not disclose the data to the wrong person, we would kindly ask you to identify yourself (for example, by sending a copy of a valid proof of identity) when submitting a request. Please do not forget to render your citizen service number (BSN) illegible and your passport photograph unrecognisable on the copy. One way of doing this is by using the ‘KopieID’ app (Dutch only).

 

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement was last updated on: Tuesday, June 5th, 2018

Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy and cookie statement, those changes will be posted here.